Special Long-Term Residency Visa for Expatriates After Retirement

UAE Cabinet issued a decision to allow special long-term residency visas for expatriates after retirement. 
- Expats retirees over the age of 55 years will get 5-year visa, with the possibility of renewal. 
- To qualify for the long-term visa, an expatriate retiree should have an investment in a property worth AED2 million, or financial savings of no less than AED1 million, or having an active income of no less than AED20,000 per month.